Petersen votes ‘Yes’ to putting abortion issue on April 2024 referendum
[…] As the LRB report further states: “In 1858 an amendment transformed Wisconsin’s abortion law by striking that one word, ‘quick.’ (In the early United States, ‘quickening’ meant the first perception of fetal movement by the pregnant woman herself, which typically took place near the midpoint of gestation). Wisconsin then went from permitting abortion up to the midway point of a pregnancy to a full ban.”

Wisconsin Stat. § 940.15, enacted in 1985, made abortion a crime only after viability, and only allowed abortion after viability “if the abortion is necessary to preserve the life or health of the woman, as determined by reasonable medical judgment of the woman’s attending physician.”

In 2015, with Roe v.